Cookie Policy

Information on the process used and on the significance and expected consequences of the use of cookies

In accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (hereinafter referred to as "Regulation"), and in accordance with Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the protection of personal data and on the amendment of certain other acts, as amended (hereinafter referred to as "PPD Act"), we hereby inform you on the following facts related to the use of cookies:

  1. Identification and contact details of the Controller:

    Cromwell a. s.
    with its seat at: Lamačská 22, 841 03 Bratislava
    ID No: 31 353 746
    registered in the Business Register of District Court Bratislava I, Section: Sa, Insert No.: 4607/B
    contact details: Ing. Ján Palaj, PhD.
    phone number: +421 2 6920 3224
    e-mail: gdpr@cromwell.sk
    (hereinafter referred to as "CROMWELL“).

  2. Identification of cookies and profiling:

    By using the website operated by CROMWELL, you give your consent to CROMWELL with the use of cookies in accordance with your browser’s settings. Cookies are short text files which send information on the visited website to the Internet browser. Cookies can remember information related to your visit of www.cromwell.sk and allow storing of information on activities and preferences of visitors (e.g. login name, language, font size and other display settings) for a certain period of time, so that you do not have to provide this information again the next time you visit the website www.cromwell.sk. This means that your next visit of www.cromwell.sk can run more smoothly and can be more productive. Without cookies, it is more difficult to view www.cromwell.sk.

    The use of cookies can result in profiling, i.e. automated individual processing of your personal data consisting from the use of your personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects, mainly analysis and/or prediction of aspects related to work performance, wealth, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movement. Automated individual decision-making is the making of decisions by a computer program on the basis of the result of profiling.

    The website www.cromwell.sk uses the following types of cookies:

    • Basic cookies: These files allow www.cromwell.sk to remember information that has impact on the layout and/or functioning of the website www.cromwell.sk. For instance, this includes preferred language or section visited by the visitor. Loss of information stored in cookie files can limit the functioning of www.cromwell.sk.
    • Third-party cookies: Apart from using cookies, www.cromwell.sk allows certain third parties (e.g. administrators of the website, hotjar.com, googletagmanager.com, getsitecontrol.com) to place their cookies into your computer and have access to them. The use of cookies by these companies is governed by their own rules on personal data use, not by CROMWELL’ rules on personal data use, and CROMWELL cannot be held liable for storing of cookies on third-party websites and for their use on the visitor’s end device.
  3. The purpose of the use of cookies:

    We process cookies to monitor how visitors use the website www.cromwell.sk in order to understand their preferences and to create summary data on operation of www.cromwell.sk, to identify trends and to gather statistical data to continuously improve the website www.cromwell.sk.

    By expressing your consent with cookies, you enable us to gather simple and complex information about you that can be evaluated and to use such information to create a profile of your interests, preferences and further information that are described in detail in this text.

    Cookies that are essential for a proper functioning and operation of the website www.cromwell.sk are processed automatically without the need for your permission. Other cookies are processed on the basis of consent, while the setup of your Internet browser is also considered to be consent. Therefore, visitors can disable the storage of cookies anytime by modifying the settings of their Internet browser.

  4. The process used:

    The moment you visit www.cromwell.sk, one or several cookie files are stored in your device. A system of cookies is used where information gathered during the monitoring of your behaviour along with additional data collected directly from you is evaluated by comparing it to data gathered from other persons. The system predicts their behaviour and on the basis of these results, it creates your personal and user profile.

    Cookies are used especially to recognize the type of content that you view, the length of your visit of individual sections of the website www.cromwell.sk and the functionality that you have used on the website www.cromwell.sk and to identify returning visitors.

    Information gathered from cookie files can be processed on the basis of your consent, including in the case when your Internet browser is automatically setup to accept cookies. The website www.cromwell.sk contains active third-party elements that serve to provide services such as traffic analytics, ad targeting, etc. CROMWELL does not process such data and details on the conditions of their use can be found on the website of the relevant third party.

    Depending on the setup of your Internet browser, we may ask you to give us your consent repeatedly upon each visit. Your consent is always voluntary and unconditioned and in the event that you do not give us your consent, you can continue visiting and using www.cromwell.sk, unless cookies are necessary for the functioning and access. Disabling or limiting the use of cookies may have impact on the functionality and accessibility of www.cromwell.sk and the website might not even be accessible at all or to a limited extent.

    Most Internet browsers are automatically set to accept cookies. You can change this setup by blocking cookies or by requiring a notification in case cookies are about to be stored in your device. If you are using different devices to access websites (e.g. laptop, smartphone, tablet), we recommend you to modify the settings based on your cookies preferences individually on each device.

  5. Significance and expected consequences of the use of cookies:

    CROMWELL uses information collected about you to modify information that you are provided with based on your needs and personality, to continuously improve the quality of services provided via www.cromwell.sk and its user interface, its extent and content, possibilities of their use, as well as their development and setup.

CORPORATE HEADQUARTERS

tel.: +421 269 203 211
fax: +421 269 203 212

Cromwell a.s.
Lamačská 22 ,841 03 Bratislava 42
Show on map

SALES DEPARTMENT

tel.: +421-269 203 211
fax: +421-269 203 212

e-mail: obchod@cromwell.sk

© 20112 CROMWELL. All rights reserved. Design & programming by Soyamedia